
BOB AND BRAD has built a loyal following for massage guns designed with input from physical therapists, and the lineup now spans four distinct models: the pocket-sized Q2 Mini, the classic C2, the deep-tissue T2, and the feature-packed X6 Pro Max. Rather than comparing across brands, this guide focuses on one question: which BOB AND BRAD massage gun fits your body and routine?
Each model targets a different user. The Q2 Mini prioritizes travel and desk-side convenience, the C2 balances power and price, the T2 pushes deeper amplitude and battery life, and the X6 Pro Max adds hot and cold therapy. Below we compare manufacturer specs and what Amazon buyers report, so you can match a model to your needs without guesswork.
Disclosure: reviewilike.com earns a commission from qualifying purchases made through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Our picks are based on manufacturer specifications and verified buyer reviews; prices and availability change frequently.
Quick Comparison
| Image | Product | Features | Price |
BOB AND BRAD Q2 Mini |
7mm amplitude, 35 lb stall force, 5 speeds, 0.95 lb, USB-C |
||
BOB AND BRAD C2 |
5 speeds to 3200 rpm, 45 lb stall force, 1.5 lb, USB-C |
||
BOB AND BRAD T2 |
10mm amplitude, 45 lb stall force, 4000mAh battery, 45 dB |
||
BOB AND BRAD X6 Pro Max |
Heat and cold in 3 sec, 55 lb stall force, 10.5mm amplitude |
Detailed Reviews
1. BOB AND BRAD Q2 Mini – Best Value
Amazon rating: 4.6/5 from 15,515 ratings (at time of writing).
The Q2 Mini is the smallest and most affordable entry in the BOB AND BRAD lineup, and according to the listing it is built for portability first. At 5.7 inches long and roughly 0.95 lb, it slips into a backpack or carry-on, and the contoured silicone grip is designed for one-handed control. The 7 mm amplitude and up to 35 lb of stall force are modest compared with full-size guns, but the five speeds from 1800 to 3000 rpm cover light relaxation through more focused work.
Buyers report that the brushless motor runs quietly below 40 dB, which makes it easy to use at a desk or while watching TV. USB-C charging with 15W PD support and a 2500mAh battery are convenient for everyday routines, and the built-in 10-minute auto-off encourages short sessions. Five interchangeable heads add versatility for shoulders, arms, legs, and feet. If you want a massage gun that lives in your bag rather than on a shelf, the Q2 Mini is the value pick in this lineup.
2. BOB AND BRAD C2 – Best All-Rounder
Amazon rating: 4.5/5 from 13,469 ratings (at time of writing).
The C2 sits in the middle of the BOB AND BRAD range and, according to the listing, aims to balance professional-grade power with everyday portability. It offers five speed settings from 2000 to 3200 rpm and over 45 lb of stall force, which is a meaningful step up from the Q2 Mini for deeper muscle work. The silicone grip is designed to reduce hand vibration, and the brushless motor with automotive-grade battery is positioned for consistent output.
Buyers report that the C2 charges quickly via 15W PD USB-C, reaching full in roughly 1.5 to 2 hours, and that the 10-minute auto shut-off helps prevent overuse. At about 1.5 lb it remains easy to carry, and the included case supports gym or travel use. Five heads cover broad and focused areas. For most people who want one massage gun for home recovery and post-workout use, the C2 is the most balanced choice in this lineup.
3. BOB AND BRAD T2 – Best for Deep Tissue
Amazon rating: 4.5/5 from 3,826 ratings (at time of writing).
The T2 is positioned by BOB AND BRAD as the model for athletes and demanding users, and the listing highlights a true 10 mm amplitude with 45 lb of stall force. That combination is aimed at reaching deeper into chronic knots and fascia than standard massagers. The industrial-grade motor is rated for a long service life, and the 4000mAh automotive-grade battery is claimed to support four or more hours of use, which is the longest battery spec in this comparison.
Buyers report that the silicone ergonomic grip helps reduce hand fatigue during longer sessions, and the 45 dB noise level keeps it usable at home or in a gym. USB-C fast charging and a compact 1.9 lb body make it travel-friendly for runners and professionals. It includes a two-year warranty and 30-day satisfaction guarantee per the listing. If depth of penetration and battery endurance matter more than therapy extras, the T2 is the specialist pick.
4. BOB AND BRAD X6 Pro Max – Best Premium
Amazon rating: 4.7/5 from 2,410 ratings (at time of writing).
The X6 Pro Max is the most feature-rich BOB AND BRAD massage gun in this lineup, and the listing centers on dual-temperature therapy. It switches between heat up to 113°F and cold down to 50°F in about three seconds, which is designed for stiffness before activity and soreness afterward. The aluminum alloy attachment is paired with 55 lb of stall force and a 10.5mm amplitude, the highest power specs among these four models.
Buyers report that the 9.65-inch extended chassis helps reach the shoulder blades and lower back without awkward angles, and the anti-slip flat grip is built to reduce wrist strain. A 2600mAh EV-grade battery with USB-C PD charging reaches full in about 2.5 hours, and the 1.9 lb body with carrying case stays travel-ready. Five speeds from 2000 to 3200 rpm and six heads cover most muscle groups, with operation below 55 dB. For buyers who want therapy versatility and maximum power, the X6 Pro Max is the premium choice.
Buying Guide: Choosing a BOB AND BRAD Massage Gun
Start With Portability
If you plan to carry a massage gun in a backpack, carry-on, or desk drawer, size and weight matter most. The Q2 Mini is the clear travel pick at roughly 0.95 lb and 5.7 inches long, while the C2, T2, and X6 Pro Max are full-size tools better suited to a home or gym bag. Buyers who split time between office and home often prefer the smallest model they can still use effectively.
Match Amplitude and Stall Force to Your Needs
Amplitude describes how far the head travels, and stall force describes how much resistance the motor handles before slowing. The Q2 Mini offers 7 mm and 35 lb, the C2 and T2 offer 45 lb with the T2 adding a true 10 mm amplitude, and the X6 Pro Max leads with 55 lb and 10.5 mm. For light daily relaxation, the Q2 Mini is sufficient; for deeper work on larger muscle groups, the T2 and X6 Pro Max are the stronger options per manufacturer specs.
Consider Battery and Charging
All four models use USB-C charging, which simplifies travel. The Q2 Mini uses a 2500mAh battery with 15W PD charging, the C2 charges in about 1.5 to 2 hours per the listing, the T2 carries a 4000mAh battery rated for four or more hours, and the X6 Pro Max uses a 2600mAh EV-grade battery with PD charging. If long sessions away from outlets are common, the T2 has the battery advantage.
Decide Whether You Want Therapy Extras
The X6 Pro Max is the only model here with built-in heat and cold therapy, switching in about three seconds. That versatility suits buyers who want pre-activity warmth and post-activity cooling in one device. The C2 and T2 focus on percussion alone, which keeps them simpler and lighter. The Q2 Mini adds five heads but no thermal features.
Check Quieter Operation and Auto-Off
Noise levels range from below 40 dB on the Q2 Mini and around 40 dB on the C2, to 45 dB on the T2 and below 55 dB on the X6 Pro Max. All four include a 10-minute auto-off, which buyers report is helpful for keeping sessions consistent. If you use a massage gun near others, the quieter models are easier to live with.
Weigh Warranty and Support
BOB AND BRAD backs these models with coverage and 24/7 support, with the T2 and X6 Pro Max listing a two-year warranty and the Q2 Mini noting two-year coverage. Buyers report that responsive support adds confidence, especially for a higher-priced model. Choose based on the features you will actually use, not just the spec sheet.
FAQ
Which BOB AND BRAD massage gun is best for travel?
The Q2 Mini is the most travel-friendly model in this lineup, at about 5.7 inches long and 0.95 lb, with USB-C charging and a carrying case. The C2, T2, and X6 Pro Max are larger full-size guns better suited to home or gym use.
What is the difference between the C2 and T2?
According to the listings, the C2 offers 45 lb of stall force and five speeds up to 3200 rpm, while the T2 adds a true 10 mm amplitude, a larger 4000mAh battery, and a two-year warranty. The T2 is positioned for deeper tissue work and longer sessions.
Does the X6 Pro Max really have hot and cold therapy?
Yes, the listing states it switches between heat up to 113°F and cold down to 50°F in about three seconds. It is the only model in this comparison with built-in thermal therapy.
Are these massage guns FSA or HSA eligible?
The Q2 Mini, C2, T2, and X6 Pro Max listings all state FSA/HSA eligibility. Eligibility rules can vary, so confirm with your plan administrator before purchasing.
How loud are BOB AND BRAD massage guns?
Per the listings, the Q2 Mini runs below 40 dB, the C2 around 40 dB, the T2 at 45 dB, and the X6 Pro Max below 55 dB. Quieter models are easier to use at a desk or while watching TV.
Final Verdict
Verdict: Which BOB AND BRAD Massage Gun Should You Buy?
For most buyers, the C2 is the best all-around BOB AND BRAD massage gun, pairing 45 lb of stall force and five speeds with a manageable 1.5 lb body and fast USB-C charging. If deep-tissue work and battery endurance are priorities, the T2’s 10 mm amplitude and 4000mAh battery justify the step up. Travelers and desk workers will appreciate the Q2 Mini’s pocket-sized design, while the X6 Pro Max is the premium pick for anyone who wants hot and cold therapy and the highest power specs in the lineup.Match the model to how and where you will use it, and check current Amazon listings for the latest pricing and bundle options before deciding.



